CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 M87344

Mr. Harold Averill
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 3610
1350 Cheers Boulevard
Brownsville, TX 78523-3610

RE: The tariff classification of sensors from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Averill:

In your letter dated October 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Airpax Corporation.

The merchandise under consideration is four series of Bimetal Thermostat sensors identified as the Airpax Thermal Sensor-Switch Series 6024, Series 5011, Series 5020 and Series 5100 Bimetal Thermostats, and one VeriSense™ 5024 EGR Series Temperature Sensors. Specification sheets and diagrams were provided with your ruling request.

The Series 6024 Thermal Sensor-Switch is a hybrid thermal sensor-switch that utilizes a bimetallic switch with a thermally sensitive resistor. This device is a sealed immersion-type sensor-switch encased within a tubular grounded metal housing, available in a variety of terminal connections, body options, temperature ranges, and open or closed contact positions. It is designed for sensing engine oil/coolant or transmission fluid. The switch contacts are rated for 1 A (Amp) at 120 V (Volts).

The Series 5011 Thermostat is a hermetically sealed surface-sensing thermostat. This device is a temperature-sensitive bimetallic switch encased in a grounded steel housing. This sensor is designed for sensing surface temperatures in high-temperature air-cooled engines, and is used to actuate a warning light or alarm. This series is available in a variety of terminal connections, temperature ranges, and open or closed contacts rated for up to 3 A and 120 V.

The Series 5020 Bimetal Thermostat is a hermetically sealed immersion-type thermostat. This device is a temperature-sensitive bimetallic switch encased within a welded tubular stainless steel housing. Typical applications include hydraulic systems, generator sets, refrigeration systems, chemical baths, and monitoring engine coolant, oil and transmission fluids. This series features a threaded housing for insertion into a threaded hole, and is available with a variety of terminal connections and open or closed contacts rated for up to 3 A and 32 V.

The Series 5100 Bimetal Thermostat is a hermetically sealed immersion-type thermostat. This device is a two-terminal, isolated case thermostat based on a temperature-sensitive bimetallic switch located in the extreme end of the stainless steel tube, offering rapid response for quick and positive switching in liquid or air temperature variations. The stainless steel housing is threaded for insertion into a threaded hole, and is available with a variety of terminal connections and open or closed contacts rated for up to 5 A and 240 V.

The VeriSense™ 5024 EGR Series Temperature Sensors are available in either a 150 or 300 Centigrade version. Per the illustrations, both have a metal probe on one end and an electrical output on the other. They "provide accurate high temperature output," i.e., their electrical output corresponds closely to the temperature that the probe encounters

Unlike the VeriSense™ 5024 EGR Series Temperature Sensors, which does not perform a switching function, the Airpax Series 6024, 5011, 5020 and 5100 Bimetal Thermostat Switches are all designed to either open or close an electrical circuit.

The applicable subheading for the Airpax Series 6024, 5011, 5020 and 5100 Bimetal Thermostat Switches will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Other Switches: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the VeriSense™ 5024 EGR Series Temperature Sensors will be 9025.19.8080, HTSUS, which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers…Thermometers...not combined with other instruments: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division